November 23rd, 2017

Southern Alberta candidates’ list


By Mabell, Dave on September 22, 2017.

Following is the candidates list for civic office across southern Alberta:

BARNWELL

Council (5 seats): Del Bodnarek, Kent Bulloch, Debra Hansen, Robin Hansen, Ian Matheson (all acclaimed). The new village council will elect a mayor.

BARONS

Council (3): Ron Gorzitza, Martin Matheson, Michelle Lynn Tarditi, Ed Weistra. Council will elect a mayor.

CARDSTON

Mayor: Maggie Kronen (acclaimed).

Council (6): Dennis Barnes, Richard Bengry, Paula Brown, Tim Court, Peter Drew, Bill Peavoy, Gerry Selk, Lloyd Stewart.

CARMANGAY

Council (3): Peggy Hovde, Stacey Hovde, JoAnne Juce, Sheila Smidt. Council will elect a mayor.

CLARESHOLM

Mayor: Betty Fieguth, Doug MacPherson, Mike McAlonan.

Council (6): Keith Carlson, Donna Courage, Jamie Cutler, Shelly Ford, Alexander Meic, Gaven Moore, Lyal O’Neill, Brad Schlossberger, Lise Schultz, Craig Zimmer.

COALDALE

Mayor: Kim Craig, Jack Van Rijn

Council (6): Jacen Abrey, Bill Chapman, Roger Hohm, Doreen Lloyd, Douglas Page, Henry (Butch) Pauls, Briane Simpson.

COALHURST

Mayor: Dennis Cassie (acclamation)

Council (4): Heather Caldwell, Barbara Edgecombe-Green, Ronald Lagemaat, Sheldon Watson (all by acclamation)

CROWSNEST PASS

Mayor: Blair Painter (acclamation)

Council (6): Marlene Anctil, Dave Filipuzzi, Doreen Glavin, Gord Lundy, Leslie McCallum, Lisa Sygutek, Dean Ward.

FORT MACLEOD

Mayor: Brent Feyer, Rene Gendre, Winston (Bill) Kells.

Council (6): Donna Bird, Ted Buzunis, Dee Coma, Mike Dawson, Werner Dressler Jr., Michael Dyck, Kristi Edwards, Mary Anne Gendre, Sherry Hirsche, Jim Monteith, David Orr, Robert (Joe) Rigaux, Marco Van Hulgenbos, Gord Westerholme.

LETHBRIDGE COUNTY

Division 1: Greg Farries, Lorne Hickey, Jack Peterson, Mark Vaselenak.

Division 2: Tory Campbell, Mark Hranac, Michael Wilms.

Division 3: Henry Doeve, Bob Horvath.

Division 4: Ken Benson (acclaimed).

Division 5: Steve Campbell (acclaimed).

Division 6: Roxanne Adams, Klaas VanderVeen, Tom White, Tony Wolak.

Division 7: Morris Zeinstra (acclaimed).

MAGRATH

Mayor: Russ Barnett, Brett Nish.

Council (6): Gerry Baril, DeVar Dahl, Roch DeMaere, Craig Godlonton, Fernando Morales Llan, Brian Oliver, Richard Vanee.

MILK RIVER

Mayor: Victor Haddad, Peggy Losey

Council (4): Donald Cody, Suzanne Leibelt, Margaret McCanna, Leonard McCulloch, Christa Runka, Philip Wright.

NOBLEFORD

Council (5): Tony Aleman, Marinus de Leeuw, Don Holinaty, Melissa Jensen, Don McDowell (all acclaimed). Council will elect a mayor.

PICTURE BUTTE

Mayor: Cathy Moore (acclaimed).

Council (4): Robert Brander, Henry de Kok, Teresa Feist, Cynthia Papworth, Joe Watson.

PINCHER CREEK

Mayor: Don Anderberg, Dianne Gray.

Council (6): Mark Barber, Tim Elliott, Lorne Jackson, Scott McGillivray, Sussane O’Rourke, Douglas Thornton.

RAYMOND

Mayor: Jim Depew, Brian Eakett, Cathy Greep Needham.

Council (6): Ryan Brown, Bryce Coppieters, James Elder, Ron Fromm, Rachael Hamon, Joan Hicken Harker, Ken Heggie, Kelvin Kado, Ralph Price, Greg Robinson

STIRLING

Council (5): Doug Cooper, Jason Edwards, Robert Edwards, Matthew Foss, Margie Hartley, Nathan Jensen, Trevor Lewington, Kevin Nelson, Larry Nilsson. Council will elect a mayor.

TABER

Mayor: Andrew Prokop, Randy Sparks.

Council (6): Garth Bekkering, Jack Brewin, Naomi Brewin-Wiebe, Carly Firth, Mark Garner, Bo Hatch, Kevin O’Grady, John Papp, Laura Ross-Giroux, Joe Strojwas, Louie Tams.

VAUXHALL:

Council (one mayor, six councillors): Kimberly Cawley (I), Linda English (I), Marilyn Forchuk (I), Richard Phillips (I), Margaret Plumtree (I).
As of press time: Town staff were awaiting direction from the Minister of Municipal Affairs as they have only received five nominees for a seven placement council.

VULCAN:

Mayor: Tom Grant  (acclaimed)

Council (six positions): Lorna Armstrong (I), Georgia-Lee DeBolt (I), Maureen Howard, Lyle Magnuson, Michelle Roddy, Paul Taylor (I), Laura Thomas

Share this story:
You have 7 free stories left to read this month. Subscribe Now & get unlimited access

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.