April 30th, 2017

Judo club putting on the miles and medals


By Woodard, Dale on March 19, 2017.

Lethbridge Herald

The Lethbridge Kyodokan Judo Club kicked off March with a pair of strong tournament performances.

Members of the club headed to Vancouver for the Pacific International March 4-5 and then to Edmonton last weekend for the Edmonton International.

With the two events – and multiple medals that came from them – complete, the travelling isn’t over for a few club members, who are currently in Portugal until Thursday and then Germany March 24-29 to compete at tournaments and attend training camps.

The following are the results from the past two tournaments.

Pacific International

U14

Gold

Evelyn Beaton -36 kg

Silver

Elijah Hill -34kg

Bronze

Callie Rendar -44kg

U18

Gold

Kiera Westlake -52kg

Annabelle Darlow +70kg

David Wu -66kg

Silver

Emma Caldwell -52kg

Sierra Tanner -63kg

Nicolas Gagnon -66kg

Jackson Minnick -81 kg

Bronze

Joel Demaere -60kg

Christian Hill -66kg

U21

Gold

Aidan Skaf -73kg

Taeya Koliaska -52kg

Alex Gagnon -57kg

Hana Varsanyi -70kg

Silver

Dawson Mandel -90kg

Justin Mceachrn -60kg

Bronze

Chris Bailey -81kg

Senior

Gold

Joel Demaere -60 kg

Alex Gagnon -57kg

Hana Varsanyi -70kg

Shianne Gronen -78kg

Sarah Perks +78kg

Silver

Annabelle Darlow +78kg

Virginia Nemeth -48kg

Sierra Tanner -63kg

Bronze

David Wu -66kg

Christian Hill -66kg

Max Teeuwan -73kg

Taeya Koliaska -52kg

U16

Gold

Brantley Saar -60kg

Emma Caldwell -52kg

Taylor Althouse -73kg

Nathan DeMaere -55kg

Silver

Coralea Pienkowski -52kg

Aidan Lazenby -38kg

Connor Hudson -60kg

Bronze

Jesse Tortorello -60kg

Brady Dixon -55kg

Josh Hill -73kg

Edmonton International

U14

Gold

Evelyn Beaton -36kg

Caleb Demaere -34kg

Silver

Elijah Hill -34kg

Aliya Koliaska -38kg

U18

Gold

Nathan Demaere -55kg

Joel Demaere -60kg

David Wu -66kg

Annabelle Darlow +70kg

Kiera Westlake -52kg

Silver

Jackson Minnick -81kg

Bronze

Brady Dixon -55kg

Emma Caldwell -52kg

U21

Gold

Virginia Nemeth -48kg

Alex Gagnon -57kg

Hana Varsanyi -70kg

Bronze

Justin Mceachern -66kg

McKenzie Morgan -81kg

Veterans

Gold

Tim Takahashi -73kg

U16

Gold

Taylor Althouse -73kg

Emma Caldwell -52kg

Brady Dixon -55kg

Silver

Nathan Demaere -55kg

Aidan Lazenby -38kg

Bronze

Coralea Pienkowski -52kg

Brantley Saar -60kg

Jesse Tortorello -60kg

Senior

Gold

Keira Trotter -78kg

Virginia Nemeth -48kg

Ali Briggs -57kg

Silver

Shianne Gronen -78kg

Alex Gagnon -57kg

Sarah Perks +78kg

Bronze

Taeya Koliaska -52kg

Brette Poliakiwski -57kg

Hana Varsanyi -70kg

Sierra Tanner -63kg

Joel Demaere -60kg

You have 7 free stories left to read this month. Subscribe Now & get unlimited access

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.