October 23rd, 2017

Area school runners compete in South Zones


By Jensen, Randy on October 12, 2017.

LETHBRIDGE HERALD – MEDICINE HAT

The South Zone Cross Country Championships were held at Echo Dale Regional Park on Wednesday.

In the senior high event, the top 18 runners qualify for provincials Oct. 21 in Edmonton.

Picture Butte claimed the 1A banner while Raymond Senior High captured the 2A crown. In 3A, Eagle Butte took top spot while Chinook High captured the 4A banner.

In the junior high team event, Gilbert Paterson Middle School claimed first place, followed by Lundbreck Livingstone, Stirling and Raymond Junior High.

Following is a list of top 10 runners in each category:

Bantam Girls 2,000 metres

1. Gelber, Bronwyn, Livingstone, 8:15.90

2. Litchfield, Hallie, Cardston Jr, 8:19.04

3. Clapton, Emily, Raymond Jr, 8:20.90

4. Wood, Makenna, Gilbert Paterson, 8:27.62

5. Danyluk, Jenna, GS Lakie, 8:30.02

6. Bevans, Elena, Cardston Jr, 8:33.17

7. Kozakewich, Hannah, Irvine, 8:37.01

8. Hardy, Brooklyn, Cardston Jr, 8:37.92

9. Torrie, Brooklyn, Barnwell, 8:47.43

10. Pinksen, Jonah, Gilbert Paterson, 8:47.88

Bantam Boys 2,000 metres

1. Al Sayyed, Abed, GS Lakie, 7:40.61

2. Neenan, Lewis, Ralston, 7:54.48

3. Hardy, Seth, Raymond Jr, 7:57.17

4. Adersballe, Ben Wilson, 8:01.27

5. Schick, Sam Schuler, 8:06.30

6. Michel, Ben, Cardston Jr, 8:06.75

7. Bevans, Zach, Cardston Jr, 8:10.25

8. Oviatt, Callan, Stirling 8:11.70

9. Campmans, Caleb,Fr Leonard Van T 8:14.11

10. Holt, Nicholas St Mary’s MH 8:14.54

Midget Girls 2,000 metres

1. Worsey, Keira, Raymond Jr, 8:11.71

2. Jessen, Noa, Matthew Halton, 8:25.78

3. Westrop, Mia, Gilbert Paterson, 8:26.78

4. Wilmot, Libbey, Crowsnest, 8:28.34

5. Watson, Abrielle Alexandra, 8:29.70

6. Robinson, Amanda Alexandra, 8:39.94

7. Herter, Georgia, Crescent Heights, 8:41.02

8. Crown, Abby, Wilson, 8:43.26

9. Froese, Amy, Noble Central, 8:44.36

10. Heggie, Presley, Gilbert Paterson, 8:56.54

Midget Boys 2,000 metres

1. Nish, Jace, Cardston Jr, 7:09.11

2. Nish, Max, Cardston Jr, 7:09.53

3. Gouttin, Victor, La Verendr 7:25.06

4. Amelinckx, Erik, La Verendr 7:25.43

5. Schmidtke, Kieran, Gilbert Paterson 7:28.14

6. Poirer, Charlie, Raymond Jr, 7:38.31

7. Williams, Cooper, Cardston Jr, 7:39.64

8. Drefs, Josh, Crescent Heights, 7:41.15

9. Daumas, Martin, St Michael’s PC, 7:50.95

10. Gelber, Ronan, Livingstone, 7:53.97

Juvenile Girls 3,000 metres

1. Cherpin, Courtland, LCI, 12:51.56

2. Musial, Jordyn, St Francis,13:12.33

3. Coolen, Cassidy, Chinook, 13:21.31

4. Jacobs, Brinna, LCI, 13:31.79

5. Wikjord, Ayla, Les Cypres,13:41.40

6. Kutsch, Bailey, LCI, 13:42.72

7. Wiebe, Angie, Picture Butte, 13:46.13

8. Francis, Mataya, LCI, 13:58.54

9. White, Carmen, Willow Creek, 14:08.92

10. Hall, Emily, LCI, 14:15.91

Juvenile Boys 3,000 metres

1. Stringer, Zach, St Francis, 11:02.93

2. Thomas, Hayden, LCI, 11:04.29

3. Van Roon, Carter, LCI, 11:23.39

4. Fletcher, Isaac, LCI, 11:27.75

5. Walburger, Dray, LCI, 11:30.75

6. Kanyo, Konner, Raymond Jr, 11:34.59

7. Olson, Brendan, Seven Persons, 11:40.79

8. Olsen, Logan, Livingstone, 11:42.37

9. Dublanko, Josh, LCI, 11:52.76

10. Sillito, Parker, Stirling, 11:54.21

Junior Girls 3 kilometres

1. Lybbert, Hannah, Cardston, 12:32.91

2. Hauschild, Elena, JT Foster, 12:35.29

3. VandenElzen, Charlotte, Catholic Central, 13:18.54

4. Bester, Kya, LCI, 13:20.28

5. Trinh, Mercy, ,LCI, 13:27.80

6. Boehme, Maddi, LCI, 13:48.98

7. Blaquiere, Tiahna, Eagle Butte, 13:53.46

8. Stewart, Hannah, LCI, 14:03.95

9. Tanner, Kennedy, LCI, 14:09.61

10. deSimencourt, Alixane, Winston Churchill, 14:17.88

Junior Boys 4 kilometres

1. Gelber, Mathias, St Michael’s PC, 13:34.43

2. Jensen, Brock, Chinook, 13:44.84

3. Russell, Tyreese, Winston Churchill, 14:43.36

4. Jacklynn, Ritch, LCI, 14:46.40

5. Stewart, Owen, LCI, 15:12.09

6. West, Jaxon, Raymond Sr, 15:29.79

7. Pollock, Joel ,LCI, 15:33.30

8. Hardy, Ammon, Raymond Sr, 15:35.96

9. Oliver, Tyler,LCI, 15:44.10

10. Ellingson, Carter, Raymond Sr, 15:44.44

Intermediate Girls 4,000 metres

1. Gruenhage, Abigail, Chinook, 17:24.50

2. Williams, Marin, Cardston, 18:03.15

3. Molenaar, Reegan, Picture Butte, 18:10.00

4. Armstrong, Kira, Catholic Central, 18:32.94

5. Morton, Jessica, Chinook, 18:41.00

6. Edwards, Avery,LCI, 18:57.72

7. Lawo, Kim, Livingstone, 19:26.48

8. Weasel Head, Jordan, Kainai, 20:00.12

9. Thomas, Brinley, LCI, 20:06.91

10. Heggie, Berkley, LCI, 20:11.67

Intermediate Boys 5,000 metres

1. Wood, Solen, Chinook, 17:34.02

2. Swartz, Landon, Hat High, 18:19.31

3. Scott, Britten, Cardston, 19:38.11

4. Gomez, Corbin, Catholic Central, 20:09.32

5. Oishi, Ronan, Catholic Central, 20:10.46

6. Stanko, Skylar, Kate Andrews, 20:10.94

7. Krueger, Jacob, Crescent Heights, 20:24.64

8. Zinger, Aiden, Eagle Butte, 21:12.67

9. Pearson, Terry, Eagle Butte, 21:13.00

10. Graves, Parker, Raymond Sr, 21:19.68

Senior Girls 4,000 metres

1. Stewart, Sara, LCI, 19:14.79

2. Huvenaars, Nevada, Vauxhall, 19:15.54

3. Bailey, Reagan, WR Myers, 19:25.63

4. Allred, Olivia, Raymond Sr, 19:27.85

5. Schmidt, Shelby, Eagle Butte, 19:57.93

6. Ricci, Livia, Eagle Butte, 19:59.74

7. Kirk, McKenna, Chinook, 20:06.54

8. Harms, Mackenzie, Chinook, 20:20.02

9. Leavitt, Danika,Chinook, 20:37.27

10. Bruder, Dakoda, Matthew Halt, 20:39.33

Senior Boys 6,000 metres

1. Mickey, Trevor, Eagle Butte, 23:08.76

2. Menesho, Binyam, Hat High, 24:03.25

3. Grier, Eric, St Michael’s PC, 24:05.11

4. Brooks, Boyd, Raymond Sr, 24:05.59

5. Gentile, Dante, Chinook, 24:12.12

6. Heyburn, Nate, LCI, 24:25.00

7. Wiebe, Herman, St Mary’s, 24:29.30

8. Lowry, Elisha, Livingstone, 24:29.83

9. Muller, Mason, St Mary’s, 24:54.49

10. Stewart, Dean, LCI, 25:05.19

You have 7 free stories left to read this month. Subscribe Now & get unlimited access

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.