September 28th, 2016

Kodiaks celebrate awards night


By Lethbridge Herald on April 14, 2015.

LETHBRIDGE HERALD
Success was the name of the game for the Lethbridge College Kodiaks in the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference in 2014-15. The basketball teams won national medals and provincial banners while the indoor track team won a provincial title and the golf team dominated, including picking up golfer of the year in both genders. The cross-country women’s team won a national bronze medal and men’s volleyball coach Ian Bennett took a team loaded with first-year Kodiaks on an engaging playoff run which garnered him a coach of the year nod.
The college celebrated those accomplishments at its Kodis awards night Monday at the Val Matteotti Gymnasium.
Following are the Lethbridge College award winners:
John Jasiukewicz Award
Honouring a female and male basketball player who best exemplified everything that former Kodiaks Head Basketball coach stood for.
Female Recipient – Emma Lowry
Male Recipient – Chaz Johnson
Alvin Tietz/Knud Peterson Award
Awarded to the Women’s Soccer player who shows leadership on and off the pitch.
Recipients: Emily Godfrey and Kayla Keech
Kane Baker Award
Awarded to the Golf Team member that committed to being a complete player for the Golf program.
Recipient: Justin Wood
Gerry and Brian Stewart Memorial Award for Cross Country Running
Awarded to the CC runner that through their commitment and dedication honours the Stewart family.
Recipient: Rachel McKenzie (Cross Country) and Alex Harding (Track)
Kodiaks Athletics Team Pillar Award Recipients
Every program recognizes three Kodiaks that best exemplify each of the Kodiaks Athletics Pillar Awards
Pillar Award – honouring that Kodiak that best represents Academic Accountability, Athletic Excellence and the player Experience.
Most Outstanding Player – honouring the Kodiak that had an amazing season and did what it took to lead their team.
Newcomer of the Year – that new Kodiak that made the biggest impact both on and off the court.
Awarded based on time of season and completion
Golf
Pillar – Justin Wood
Most Outstanding Player – Lisa Reid
Women’s Soccer
Pillar – Alex Hayes
Most Outstanding Player – Emily Godfrey
Newcomer – Lyndee Saler
Men’s Soccer
Pillar – Gordie Entz
Most Outstanding Player – Logan Tataryn
Newcomer – Braydon Jetten
Cross Country
Pillar – Rachel McKenzie
Most Outstanding Player – Edwin Kaitany
Newcomer – Boaz Korir
Indoor Track
Pillar – Caylee Vogel
Most Outstanding Player – Alex Harding
Newcomer – Evan Brown
Women’s Volleyball
Pillar – Brooke French
Most Outstanding Player – Haley Jensen
Newcomer – Lindsey Glas
Men’s Volleyball
Pillar – Nils Reger
Most Outstanding Player – Kai Hesthammer
Newcomer – Dax Whitehead
Men’s Basketball
Pillar – Chris Maughan
Most Outstanding Player – Chaz Johnson
Newcomer – Grady Taylor
Women’s Basketball
Pillar – Emma Lowry
Most Outstanding Player – Ali Cameron
Newcomer – Sunder West
ACAC and CCAA Recognition Awards
Golf
ACAC Golfers of the Year – Justin Wood and Lisa Reid
Gold Medals – Justin Wood and Lisa Reid
Silver Medals – John McKiernan and The Men’s Team
Soccer
Women’s All Conference  – Victoria Poitras
Men’s All Conference – Logan Tataryn
Cross Country
CCAA Bronze Medal – Women’s Team
ACAC Team Silver – Men’s Team
ACAC Team Bronze  – Women’s Team
Gold Medal – Edwin Kaitany
Silver Medal – Boaz Korir
CCAA Silver Medal – Individual – Edwin Kaitany
CCAA First Team All Canadian – Rachel McKenzie and Edwin Kaitany
CCAA  Second Team All Canadians – Mikaela York and Sarah Makowsky
Indoor Track
ACAC Defending Gold Medal Champions – Men’s Track
ACAC Bronze Medal – Women’s Team
Individual Event Gold Medals – Alex Harding – 3, Alex Andres – 2, Caylee Vogel – 1
Individual Event Silver Medals – Caylee Vogel -1, 4X400 Team – 1, Boaz Korir – 1
Individual Event Bronze Medals – Rachel McKenzie – 1, Alex Andres – 1
Men’s Volleyball
ACAC South Rookie of the Year – Kai Hesthammer
ACAC South 2nd Team All Conference – Andres Pires
ACAC South Coach of the Year and CCAA Coach of the Year Nominee – Ian Bennett
Men’s Basketball
CCAA Bronze Medalists
ACAC Gold Medal Champions
ACAC All Conference  and/or All Tournament- Chaz Johnson (Tournament MVP), Chris Maughan and Travis Butt
CCAA Tournament Fair Play Team Award
CCAA All Tournament honours – Chaz Johnson and Travis Butt
Women’s Basketball
CCAA Silver Medalists
ACAC Gold Medal Champions
CCAA All Tournament – Ali Cameron
CCAA Player of the Year – Ali Cameron
ACAC All Conference and/or Tournament  – Ali Cameron (Tournament MVP), Emma Lowry
ACAC South Rookie of the Year – Sunder West
ACAC South Coach of the Year – Brad Karren
CCAA Academic All Canadians
Lisa Reid – Women’s Golf
Justin Wood – Men’s Golf
Emma Lowry – Women’s Basketball
Kai Hesthammer – Men’s Volleyball
Honorary – Rachel McKenzie, Mikaela York and Sarah Makowsky (Women’s Cross Country)

image_pdfimage_print
You have 7 free stories left to read this month. Subscribe Now & get unlimited access

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.