June 18th, 2018

Music and Speech Arts Festival results


By Kuhl, Nick on March 14, 2018.

Chinook High Schools Grade 10/11 Guitar Ensemble finishes their performance of a piece by Metallica during the Lethbridge and District Music and Speech Arts Festival Tuesday at Casa. Herald photo by Ian Martens @IMartensHerald

Results Monday from the Lethbridge and District Music and Speech Arts Festival:

Instrumental

Class 00004 School Recorder Chorus – Grades 4, 5 and 6

MES Recorder Ensemble 85

Class 41320 Flute Solo – Grade 1 and 2 Standard

1. Mariette Soet 88; 2. Anita Soet 86

Class 41330 Flute Solo – Grade 3 and 4 Standard

1. Larissa Slingerland 90; 2. Esther Van Weverwyk 88

Class 41340 Flute Solo – Grade 5 and 6 Standard

1. Sierenna Chang 84

Class 41350 Flute Solo – Grade 7 and 8 Standard

1. Ricki Vandebruinhorst 85; 2. Monica van Rhijn 83

Class 41360A Flute Solo – Grade 9 Standard

1. Ruthanne Wittke 89

Class 41360B Flute Solo – Grade 9 Standard

1. Erin Buck 90

Class 41650 Flute Duet – Grade 7 and 8 Standard

1. Monica van Rhijn & Ricki Vandebruinhorst 86

2. Madeleine Baker & Mayanna Carter 85

Class 41660 Flute Duet – Grade 9 Standard

1. Charlene Heins & Leanna Aleman 92

Class 41800 Flute Quartet/Quintet

1. Brooklynn Bennett, Aleah Warkentin, Sarah Runquist & Rika Harris 86

Class 44520 Tenor Saxophone Solo – Grade 1 and 2 Standard

1. David Reitsema 92

Class 45320 Clarinet Solo – Grade 1 and 2 Standard

1. Colin Bernhardt 86

Class 45350 Clarinet Solo – Grade 7 and 8 Standard

1. Katja Mueller 93

Class 48020 Woodwind Solo – 16 and under

1. Madeleine Baker 86; 2. Katja Mueller 84

Class 48040 Woodwind Solo – 19 and over

1. Christopher Krueger 94

Class 48400 Woodwind Solo – Concert – 14 and under

1. Simon Bain 85

Class 48410 Woodwind Solo – Concert – 16 and under

1. Grace Bridge 85

Class 51010 Trumpet Solo – Grade 1 and 2 Standard

1. Logan Porter 88; 2. Dallin Bernhardt 85

Class 51020 Trumpet Solo – Grade 3 and 4 Standard

1. Henry Bain 88

Class 56000 Brass Solo – 12 and under

1. Benjamin Fluit 85

Class 57010 Brass Duet – 14 and under

1. Lauren Pack & Olivia Bos 84

Choral

Class 00006 School Chorus – Own Choice – Grades 10-12 Men

Chinook Men’s Chorus Superior

Class 91210 School Chorus – Own Choice – Grades 4 to 6

Gilbert Paterson Grade 6 Choir Superior

Class 91240 School Chorus – Own Choice – Grades 7 to 9 Two Part

Gilbert Paterson Grade 7 Choir Excellent; Gilbert Paterson Grade 8 Choir Superior; Gilbert Paterson Select Choir Superior

Class 91250 School Chorus – Own Choice – Grades 7 to 9 SAB

Chinook Grade 9 Class Choir Superior

Class 91270 School Chorus – Own Choice – Grades 10 to 12 SSA

Chinook Women’s Chamber Choir Superior

Class 91400 School Chorus – Classical Composers – Grades 4 to 6

Gilbert Paterson Grade 6 Choir Superior

Class 91410 School Chorus – Classical Composers – Grades 7 to 9

Gilbert Paterson Grade 7 Choir Excellent; Gilbert Paterson Grade 8 Choir Superior; Gilbert Paterson Select Choir Superior

Class 91660 School Chorus – Contemporary/Modern Composers – Grades 10-12 SAB or SATB

LCI Concert Choir Superior

Class 91860 School Chorus – Traditional Folk Song – Grades 10-12 SSA or SSAA

Chinook Women’s Chamber Choir Superior

Class 92230 School Chorus – Concert – Grades 10-12

LCI Concert Choir Superior

Class 92280 School Chorus – Recital – Grades 10-12

Chinook Concert Choir Superior

Class 92360 School Chorus – Movie/TV/Pop – Grades 10-12 SAB or SATB

Chinook Concert Choir Superior

Musical Theatre

Class 97020 Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 8 and under

1. Davida Letourneau 90

Class 97025 Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 9 and under

1. Jadyn Cook 89; 2. Cooper Roberts 88

Class 97030 Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 10 and under

1. Hayden Hagel 88; 2. Marlow Hendry 87

Class 97040 Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 12 and under

1. Grace Smith 87; 2. Emi Mundell 86

Class 97050 Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 14 and under

1. Stephanie King 89; 2. Sloan Smith 88

Class 97080 Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 6 and under

1. Birkley Cornish 90

Class 97090 Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 8 and under

1. Jett Chan 90; 2. Davida Letourneau 89

Class 97095 Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 9 and under

1. Grace Pilling 90; 2. Sophie Goth 89

Class 97115 Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 13 and under

1. Makayla Holthe 90; 2. Affia Zopoula 89; 2. Thaniel Franz 89; 2 Maxx Hironaka 89

Class 97125 Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 15 and under

1. Mataya Britton 90; 2. Hannah Orr 89; 2. Nathan Sims 89

Class 97140 Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 18 and under

1. Terence Kelly 89

Class 97145 Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 19 and over

1. Zoe Pepper 922. Christy Sparrow 90

Share this story:
You have 4 free stories left to read this month. Subscribe Now & get unlimited access

97

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.