June 18th, 2024

Lethbridge and District Music and Speech Arts Festival final results


By Lethbridge Herald on April 12, 2022.

Herald photo by Ry Clarke Students from one of the LCI band ensembles play during their session in the Music and Speech Arts Festival.

Friday, April 1
Senior Piano
Adjudicator: Susanne Ruberg-Gordon
Piano Duet – 13 and Under: 1. Selina Sun and Kathleen Wu; Piano Duet – Grade 8: 1. Tamara Moens and Ranae Slingerland; Piano Solo – Early Romantic – 19 and Over: 1. Isaac Risling; Piano Solo – Recital – 15 and Under
1. Collin Mckay; Piano Solo – Concert – 17 and Under: 1. Kate Baker; Piano Solo – Recital – 19 and Over: 1. Mark Lea; Piano Solo – Classical – 19 and Over 1. Isaac Risling
Speech
Adjudicator: Mireille Rijavec
Narrative/Dramatic Poetry Solo – 16 and Under: 1. Steven Yang 2. Cate Guenther Merit. Zi Qiao Chen; Lyric Poetry Solo – 10 and Under: 1. Alice Bester; Lyric Poetry Solo – 11 and Under: 1. Starr Sun; Lyric Poetry Solo – 12 and Under: 1. Peter Bester; Solo Scene – Modern – 10 and Under: 1. Alice Bester 2. Clara Norton; Prose Solo – 16 and Under: 1. Steven Yang 2. Cate Guenther 3. Zi Qiao Chen; Creative Story Telling Solo – 14 and Under:1. Selina Sun 2. Robert Zhao; Solo Scene – Contemporary – 12 and Under: 1. Kathleen Wu 2. Starr Sun Merit. Breanna Glenn; Lyric Poetry Solo – 14 and Under: 1. Robert Zhao 2. Rhiannon Kooy; Lyric Poetry Solo – 16 and Under: 1. Cate Guenther 2. Zi Qiao Chen; Public Speaking Solo – 14 and Under: 1. Selina Sun 2. Robert Zhao
Monday, April 4
Adjudicator: Clark Schaufele
Piano Solo – Canadian Composers – 7 and Under 1. Jesse Wilde; Piano Solo – Canadian Composers – 9 and Under: 1. Jena Park; Piano Solo – Early Romantic – 9 and Under: 1. Abhigyan Nagaruru; Piano Solo – Early Romantic – 11and Under: 1. Lisa Mo; Piano Solo – Early Romantic – 12 and Under: 1. Kourosh Asadmalayeri; Piano Solo – Own Choice – Pre-Grade 1: 1. Rowan Domes 2. Charlotte Banmann Merit. Joaquín Baquero-Rodríguez Merit. Anika Dunn Merit. Arabella Skye Laurado Merit. Sarah Hayes Merit. Ruth Wilde; Piano Solo – Own Choice – Grade 1: 1. Santiago Baquero-Rodríguez 2. Felix Banmann Merit. Trudy Hughes; Piano Solo – Own Choice – 9 and Under: 1. Jena Park; Piano Solo – Own Choice – Grade 2: 1. Anna Lane; Piano Solo – Own Choice – Grade 3: 1. Brooke Leffers; Piano Solo – Own Choice – Grade 4: 1. Starr Sun; Piano Solo – Own Choice – Grade 5: 1. Nycea Hazelwood; Piano Solo – Canadian Composer – Pre-Grade 1: 1. Chloe Wahl 2. Victoria Hayes; Piano Solo – Canadian Composer – Grade 1: 1. Nixon Fuller; Piano Solo – Canadian Composer – Grade 2: 1. Lucas Campbell 2. Olivia Spencer Merit. Evan Ajtai-Kugler; Piano Solo – Canadian Composer – Grade 3 1. Ethan Wilson 2. Eric Bevans; Piano Solo – Canadian Composer – Grade 4: 1. Selena Nguyen; Piano Solo – Canadian Composer – Grade 5: 1. Janessa Withage; Piano Solo – Canadian Composer – Grade 6: 1. Dora Jin
Band
Adjudicator: Kathie Van Lare
Concert Band – Concert Band – Community – Grade 3: Chinook Concert Band (Conducted by Scott Davidson); Jazz Band/Ensemble – Jazz Band/Ensemble – Community: 1. Chinook Jazz Band (Directed by Scott Davidson); Jazz Band/Ensemble – Jazz Band/Ensemble – Community: 1. Chinook Jazz Combo (Directed by Scott Davidson)
Strings
Adjudicator: Ronelle Schaufele
Violin/Viola Solo – Renaissance/Baroque – 10 and Under: 1. Ava-Lynn Konynenbelt; Cello/Bass Solo – Own Choice – 7 and Under: 1. Jeremy Van Hill; Cello/Bass Solo – Own Choice – 8 and Under: 1. Sam Nieuwenhuis; Cello/Bass Solo – Unaccompanied Bach or Telemann – One or Two Movements – 18 and Under: 1. Jane Eaton 2. Samuel Parker; Violin/Viola Solo – Renaissance/Baroque – 12 and Under: 1. Sophie Charest 2. Cate Bekkering; Violin/Viola Solo – Romantic – 12 and Under: 1. Rose Baldry; Cello/Bass Solo – Own Choice – 14 and Under: 1. Margaret Baldry; Cello/Bass Solo – Own Choice – 15 and Under: 1. Isaac Morphis; Cello/Bass Solo – Own Choice – 17 and Under: 1. Jane Eaton
Tuesday, April 5
Adjudicator: Clark Schaufele
Piano Solo – Classical – 9 and Under: 1. Jena Park 2. Abhigyan Nagaruru; Piano Solo – Classical – 11 and Under:1. Lisa Mo; Piano Solo – Classical – 12 and Under: 1. Kourosh Asadmalayeri 2. Kathleen Wu; Piano Solo – Jazz/Blues/Rag – 9 and Under: 1. Jena Park; Piano Solo – Classical Period – Grade 1: 1. Yasmina Chemissany; Piano Solo – Classical Period – Grade 2: 1. Olivia Spencer 2. Sebastian von Heyking; Piano Solo – Classical Period – Grade 3: 1. Krissen Immanuel Laurado 2. Zephie Petrakis Merit. Mazen Chemissany; Piano Solo – Classical Period – Grade 4 1. Rose Baldry 2. Autumn Wood; Piano Solo – Classical Period – Grade 5: 1. Madelynne Bourne 2. Kliff Laurado; Piano Solo – Movie/TV/Pop – 9 and Under: 1. Jena Park; Piano Solo – Early Modern Composers – Pre-Grade 1: 1. Coen Falkenberg 2. Owen Wood; Piano Solo – Early Modern Composers – Grade 1: 1. Calvin Byam 2. Luke Manalang; Piano Solo – Early Modern Composers – Grade 3: 1. Joel Orr; Piano Solo – Early Modern Composers – Grade 6: 1. Marcia Withage 2. Emily Jin
Strings
Adjudicator: Ronelle Schaufele
Violin/Viola Solo – Romantic – 16 and Under: 1. Alexis Morphis; Violin/Viola Solo – Early Modern Composers – 16 and Under: 1. Isla Strong; Violin/Viola Solo – Early Modern Composers – 19 and Over: 1. Alayna McNeil; Cello/Bass Solo – Romantic – 18 and Under: 1. Jane Eaton; Cello/Bass Solo – Classical Period – 8 and Under: 1. Jeremy Van Hill; Cello/Bass Solo – Late Modern Composers – 8 and Under: 1. Sam Nieuwenhuis; Cello/Bass Solo – Romantic – 12 and Under: 1. Nick Park; Cello/Bass Solo – Romantic – 14 and Under: 1. Margaret Baldry
2. Sarah Smith 2. Ivory Wilde; Cello/Bass Solo – Late Modern Composers – 14 and Under: 1. Macintyre Stanford; Cello/Bass Solo – Romantic – 16 and Under: 1. Ava Baldry; Violin/Viola Solo – Early Modern Composers – 10 and Under 1. Nathan Morphis 2. Cincia Secrist Merit. Alicia Ghose
Band
Adjudicator: Kathie Van Lare
School Concert Band – Grade 2 – Senior High: Noble Central Band (Directed by Cori Latta)
Junior Piano
Adjudicator: Clark Schaufele
Piano Solo – Concert – Grade 1: 1. Kadence Jensen; Piano Solo – Concert – Grade 4: 1. McKenzie Jensen; Piano Solo – Recital – Grade 2: 1. Avinash Chowdhury; Piano Solo – Recital – Grade 5: 1. Camden Keeler; Piano Solo – Jazz/Blues/Ragtime – Pre-Grade 1: 1. Brooklyn Newcombe; Piano Solo – Jazz/Blues/Ragtime – Grade 1: 1. Santiago Baquero-Rodríguez; Piano Solo – Jazz/Blues/Ragtime – Grade 2: 1. Scarlett Bevans; Piano Solo – Jazz/Blues/Ragtime – Grade 3: 1. Eric Bevans; Piano Solo – Movie/TV/Pop – Pre-Grade 1: 1. Austin Slingerland 2. Jasper Domes; Piano Solo – Movie/TV/Pop – Grade 1: 1. Ava Vande Griend; Piano Solo – Movie/TV/Pop – Grade 3: 1. Sienna Ray; Piano Solo – Movie/TV/Pop – Grade 4: 1. Casey MacAusland; Piano Solo – Movie/TV/Pop – Grade 5: 1. Ranae Slingerland; Piano Solo – Movie/TV/Pop – Grade 6: 1. Mariah Neels; Piano Duet – Pre-Grade 1: 1. Naomi Zhong and Cecilia Zhong 2. Margaux Verbonac and Carmen Dunn; Piano Duet – Grade 2: 1. Lucas Campbell and Essex Verbonac; Piano Duet – Grade 6: 1. Dora Jin and Emily Jin
Strings
Adjudicator: Ronelle Schaufele
Cello/Bass Solo – Concerto – Partial – 16 and Under: 1. Isaac Morphis; Violin/Viola Solo – Unaccompanied Bach or Telemann – One or Two Movements – 19 and Over: 1. Alayna McNeil; Cello/Bass Solo – Late Modern Composers – 18 and Under: 1. Jane Eaton; Cello/Bass Solo – String/Keyboard Sonata – Partial – 16 and Under: 1. Ava Baldry; Cello/Bass Solo – Movie/TV/Pop/Jazz – 14 and Under: 1. Macintyre Stanford; Chamber Group – 18 and Under: 1. Sajenaso Cello Quartet (Artistic Director: Christine Bootland) Samuel Parker, Jeremiah Roemmele, Naomi Boora, and Sophie Man
Band
Adjudicator: Kathie Van Lare
School Concert Band – Grade 2 – Junior High: Barnwell Grade 8/9 Band (Directed by Evan Schaaf); School Concert Band – Grade 1 – Junior High: Barnwell Grade 6/7 Band (Directed by Evan Schaaf)Senior Voice
Adjudicator: Sherry Steele
Classical Vocal Solo – Own Choice – 13 and Under: 1. Sophie Goth; Classical Vocal Solo – Classical Period Opera – 18 and Under: 1. Sloan Smith; Classical Vocal Solo – Oratorio – 14 and Under: 1. Averi Lublinkhof; Classical Vocal Solo – Modern Composers – Secular – 14 and Under: 1. Marlow Hendry; Classical Vocal Solo – French Art Song – 15 and Under: 1. Mary Hornberger; Classical Vocal Solo – Light Opera/Operetta – 18 and Under: 1. Sloan Smith; Classical Vocal Solo – French Art Song – 16 and Under: 1. Alexis Morphis 2. Talli Chamberlain; Classical Vocal Solo – Classical Period/Romantic – Secular – 17 and Under: 1. Maria Pickering; Classical Vocal Solo – Oratorio – 18 and Under: 1. Sloan Smith
Wednesday, April 6
Adjudicator: Sherry Steele
Classical Vocal Solo – Modern Composers – Secular – 13 and Under: 1. Sophie Goth 2. Emry Schoenne; Classical Vocal Solo – Folk Song – 13 and Under: 1. Emry Schoenne; Classical Vocal Solo – German Art Song – 14 and Under: 1. Hayden Hagel 2. Averi Lublinkhof 3. Isaac Morphis; Classical Vocal Solo – Italian Art Song – 14 and Under: 1. Melora Bowie; Classical Vocal Solo – Italian Art Song – 15 and Under: 1. Mary Hornberger; Classical Vocal Solo – Folk Song – 14 and Under: 1. Hayden Hagel; Classical Vocal Solo – Folk Song – 15 and Under: 1. Sydra Joy 2. Eli Hironaka
Band
Adjudicator: Kathie Van Lare
School Concert Band – Grade 1 – Junior High: Raymond Grade 7 Band (Directed by Ryan Heseltine); School Concert Band – Grade 2 – Junior High: Raymond Grade 8 Band (Directed by Ryan Heseltine); School Concert Band – Grade 2 – Senior High: Raymond Intermediate Band (Directed by Ryan Heseltine); School Concert Band – Grade 3 – Senior High: Raymond High School Band (Directed by Ryan Heseltine)
Senior Voice
Adjudicator: Sherry Steele
Classical Vocal Solo – Renaissance – Secular – 18 and Under: 1. Sloan Smith; Classical Vocal Solo – French Art Song – 14 and Under: 1. Isaac Morphis 2. Averi Lublinkhof; Classical Vocal Solo – Italian Art Song – 16 and Under: 1. Shayleen Mann; Classical Vocal Solo – German Art Song – 16 and Under: 1. Talli Chamberlain 1. Alexis Morphis; Classical Vocal Solo – Folk Song – 17 and Under: 1. Maria Pickering; Classical Vocal Solo – Recital – 15 and Under: 1. Maren Livingstone; Classical Vocal Solo – Recital – 18 and Under: 1. Sloan Smith
Band
Adjudicator: Kathie Van Lare
Concert Band – Concert Band – Community – Grade 1: R.I. Baker Middle School (Directed by Travis Conrad); Concert Band – Concert Band – Community – Grade 1: R.I. Baker Middle School (Directed by Travis Conrad)
Composition
Adjudicator: Kathie Van Lare
Music Composition – Single Composer – 16 and Under: 1. Masataro Tatsuno
Band
Adjudicator: Kathie Van Lare
Concert Band Recital – Concert Band Recital – Community – Grade III and IV: Lethbridge Gold Band (Directed by Mark Ward)
Thursday, April 7
Adjudicator: Kathie Van Lare
School Concert Band – Grade 1 – Junior High: Wilson Middle School Grade 7 Band (Directed by Erin George-Samuel); Elementary School Band – School Grades 4-6: Wilson Middle School Grade 6 Band (Directed by Erin George-Samuel)
Band
Adjudicator: Kathie Van Lare
School Concert Band – Grade 1 – Junior High: LCS Band 6 (Directed by Graeme McFarlane); School Concert Band – Grade 1 – Junior High: LCS Band 7 (Directed by Graeme McFarlane); School Concert Band – Recital – Grade I and II – Junior High: LCS Band 8 (Directed by Graeme McFarlane)
Band
Adjudicator: Kathie Van Lare
School Concert Band – Grade 2 – Junior High: D.A. Ferguson Grade 8 Band (Directed by Andrea Makarchuk); School Concert Band – Grade 1 – Junior High: D.A. Ferguson Grade 7 Band; Woodwind Quartet – Woodwind Quartet: 1. Emily Carver, Andrew Little, Emily Wright, and Maren Livingstone
Friday, April 8
Adjudicator: Kathie Van Lare
School Concert Band – Grade 1 – Senior High: Ecole OHS Grade 9 Band (Directed by Chelsea Pederson)
Band
Adjudicator: Kathie Van Lare
School Concert Band – Grade 3 – Senior High: LCI Green Concert Band (Directed by Samuel Yamamoto); School Concert Band – Grade 4 – Senior High: LCI Gold Symphonic Band (Directed by Samuel Yamamoto); School Jazz Band/Ensemble – Senior High: LCI Gold Jazz Band (Directed by Samuel Yamamoto)

Share this story:

2
-1

Comments are closed.