October 30th, 2020

Kainai and St. Mary’s advance at zones


By Yoos, Cam on March 12, 2020.

lethbridge herald

Zone playdowns in the 1A and 2A boys and girls high school basketball tournament continued Wednesday night at the Val Matteotti gymnasium.

2A GIRLS

Kainai 70 vs. F.P. Walshe 35

Jurnee Eagle Plume and Chase Wells-Creighton scored 19 and 18 points respectively as Kainai topped F.P. Walshe of Fort Macleod.

Eight players hit the scoresheet for the second-seeded winners.

Esther Oosterwijk led F.P. Walshe with 13 points and Sidney Wolff had 11.

Taber St. Mary’s 61 vs. Matthew Halton 56

Jayda Kooiker scored 18 points and Kourtney Bos added 16 as St. Mary’s earned the victory. Eight players hit the scoresheet.

Shenoa Jessen scored 15 points to lead Matthew Halton, while Paris Wolsey and Anna Bruder both added 10.

1A BOYS

Senator Gershaw 75 vs. Picture Butte 69

Brendan Smith scored 30 points to lead the third-seeded Gators to a hard-fought victory over the Sugar Kings.

Kevin Janzen and Jamie Neustaeter added 17 and 15 points respectively for the winners, in a game Picture Butte led 41-40 at halftime.

Jakie Enns led the Sugar Kings with 25 points, Ryan Holm had 18 and Blake Morin netted 11.

In a late game, Coaldale Christian was playing Coalhurst.

2A BOYS

Taber St. Mary’s 107 vs. J.T. Foster 64

Beau Huseby scored 25 points -one of five players in double figures for the winners.

Peter Klassen netted 20 points for St. Mary’s, Carter Hendricks added 17, David Klassen scored 16 and Sebit Gatluak finished with 13 points.

Gender Solatorio scored 20 points to lead J.T. Foster, followed by Zak Weeres with 17 points and Inigo Alava with 15.

In a late game, Kainai was playing Kate Andrews.

In games today, the 1A girls semifinals are set with Foremost playing Coalhurst at 5 p.m., and Stirling facing St. Mike’s of Pincher Creek at 8:30 p.m.

Play continues in 2A girls, with top-seeded Immanuel Christian facing J.T. Foster of Nanton at 5 p.m., and Kate Andrews tipping off against Vauxhall at 6:45 p.m.

Games in 2A boys’ play features Immanuel Christian facing Matthew Halton at 6:45 p.m., and Willow Creek playing Vauxhall at 8:30 p.m.

Share this story:

25

Comments are closed.