June 16th, 2024

4A South Zone Championships basketball finals now set


By Lethbridge Herald on March 9, 2023.

Herald Photo by Justin Seward Herald photo by JUSTIN SEWARD Raymond Comets Talen Jensen attempts a lay-up while in mid-air during their 4A South Zone Championship semi-final against the Cardston Cougars on Thursday night at the1st Choice Savings Centre. Raymond advanced to the final with a 97-88 win.

By Justin Seward

Lethbridge Herald

The stage is set for the 4A South Zone Championships finals for boys and girls  senior high basketball on Saturday at the University of Lethbridge’s 1st Choice Savings Centre.

In first girls semi-final on Thursday, it was the Magrath High School Pandas  defeating the LCI Clippers 61-47 to advance to the final on Saturday at 6 p.m.

The Pandas will look to get redemption on rival Raymond Comets, who beat them in last year’s provincial final in Raymond.

The Comets took care of business in the second girls semi-final, as they beat Cardston 97-42.

There will be five girl teams representatives from the South Zone at provincials.

There will be the gold, silver and bronze winners as well as the bronze medal game loser and the fifth place game winner.

Catholic Central, who beat Chinook in an elimination game earlier on Thursday, will play Cardston in the 2 p.m. game and Medicine Hat will battle LCI in the 4 p.m. game on Friday.

The losers will play in the fifth place game at noon and the winners will play in the third place game at 2 p.m. on Saturday.

The senior boys Comets earned a berth in the final after edging Cardston 97-88 in the early Thursday night semi-final.

Raymond awaited the winner of the Medicine Hat and Magrath game later in the evening and the score was unavailable as of  press time.

The seniors boys final will be at 8 p.m. on Saturday.

The bronze medal match between Cardston and the winner of the  Medicine and Magrath game will be played at 4 p.m. on Saturday.

The senior boys side will have three representatives at provincials.

All games are at U of L.

As for the 1A South Zone girls side, Stirling beat Picture Butte 73-53 on Thursday in a semi-final.

Stirling will face Vauxhall in the gold medal game on Saturday at 1 p.m.

Vauxhall beat St. Michael’s Pincher Creek  59-40 in the other Thursday semi-final.

Picture Butte will play St. Mike’s in Saturday’s bronze medal match at 1 p.m.

The 1A boys semi-finals are being played today between Coaldale Christian and St. Mary’s at 6:40 p.m. and St. Michael’s Pincher Creek and Taber Christian at 5 p.m.

The 2A girls semi-finals will be played today between Immanuel Christian and JT Foster at 5 p.m. and WR Myers versus Kate Andrews at 8:20 p.m.

WR Myers and Kate Andrews were through to the semi-finals on the 2A boys side but opponents were undetermined as of press time.

All games are at Lethbridge College.

Share this story:

25
-24
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments